Published by ALM in Property Casualty 360 Section
[…] HB 837 also makes changes to how attorneys’ fees are calculated and awarded by the court. Previously, Florida law allowed for courts to consider and award contingency fee multipliers to attorneys’ fees, based on factors which included: the relevant market if contingency fee multipliers were required to obtain competent counsel; whether the attorney mitigated the risk of nonpayment; the amount involved, the results obtained, the type of fee arrangement between the attorney and client; and likelihood of success at the outset of the action. Now, pursuant to newly enacted Florida Statute § 57.104(2), there is a strong presumption in favor of the lodestar method in considering whether or not to award a contingency fee multiplier. Specifically, “[i]n any action in which attorney fees are determined or awarded by the court, there is a strong presumption that a lodestar fee is sufficient and reasonable.” This can only be overcome in rare and exceptional circumstances in which evidence has been presented that competent counsel could otherwise not have been retained.

Additionally, HB 837 repeals many of the statutes that provide for one-way attorney’s fees in actions involving insurers.