Users of electronic signature applications like DocuSign have increased exponentially. However, some companies, clients and even counsel remain hesitant to embrace the technology or perceive it as too burdensome. Fortunately, in many cases, Florida Statutes section 92.525 provides a viable alternative to traditional “in person” notarization or electronically verified signatures.

In addition to setting forth the requirements for traditional “under oath” verification before a notary, Florida Statutes section 92.525(1)(c) authorizes the verification of a document by the mere unilateral signing of a specified written declaration by a witness. For a written declaration to qualify under the statute, it must contain the following statement: “Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true,” followed by the signature of the person making the declaration. Fla. Stat. § 92.525(2). When a verification on “information or belief” is permitted, it should contain the additional phrase “to the best of my knowledge and belief.” Id.