Skip to Content

News

One Hundred Thirty-One Adams and Reese Attorneys Recognized in Best Lawyers in America (by Levine Leichtman Capital Partners) 2019

August 30, 2018

Adams and Reese is pleased to announce the inclusion of 131 attorneys in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America© (by Levine Leichtman Capital Partners).

Additionally, the firm was top-listed, noting the greatest number of lawyers from a single firm listed in each practice area, in the following locales:

Top-Listed State Awards

  • Mississippi - Banking and Finance Law, Education Law
  • Louisiana - Government Relations Practice; Litigation – Environmental; Public Finance Law
  • Tennessee - Government Relations Practice; Media Law

Top-Listed City Awards

  • Jackson, MS - Banking and Finance Law; Education Law; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Nashville, TN - Government Relations Practice
  • Jacksonville, FL - Insurance Law
  • New Orleans, LA - Litigation – Environmental; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
  • Mobile, AL - Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has published lists compiled on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation process on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed. The 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America includes more than 58,000 lawyers.

ATLANTA

  • Ron C. Bingham II, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Glenn Dunaway, Tax Law
  • John A. Thomson Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

BATON ROUGE

  • Tom Clark, Administrative/Regulatory Law, Commercial Litigation, Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television, Government Contracts, Insurance Law, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • L. “Bubba” Henry, Government Relations Practice
  • Kellen J. Mathews, Commercial Litigation
  • Robert L. Rieger Jr., Government Relations Practice
  • Robert Wooley, Insurance Law

BIRMINGHAM

  • Richard P. Carmody, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Jeffery S. DeArman, Real Estate Law
  • Robert Eckinger, Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Ann Huckstep, Health Care Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • John F. Lyle III, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Tax Law
  • Charles C. Pinckney, Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Stephen A. Rowe, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Securities, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Stephen A. Walsh, Employment Law – Management

COLUMBIA

  • John F. Beach, Commercial Litigation
  • Robert P. Bethea Jr., Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Tax Law
  • William P. McElveen Jr., Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Cliff Moore III, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Kirby D. Shealy III, Personal Injury Litigation - Plaintiffs
  • Lana H. Sims Jr., Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

HOUSTON

  • Lee Butler, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Alex E. Cosculluela, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Christopher Derden, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Daryl G. Dursum, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Raymond R. Ferrera, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Lee Haag III, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Construction
  • Alton J. Hall Jr., Commercial Litigation
  • Chris P. Perque, Technology Law
  • David Toney, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
  • Craig G. Townsend, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law

JACKSON

  • Charles P. Adams Jr., Corporate Law, Litigation - Securities, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Holmes S. Adams, Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
  • William C. Brabec, Insurance Law
  • Phillip Buffington Jr., Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Paul A. Carrubba, Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Matthew R. Dowd, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
  • James A. Keith, Education Law, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Elizabeth Lee Maron, Education Law
  • Powell G. Ogletree Jr., Banking and Finance Law, Energy Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law, Timber Law
  • Charles N. Parrott, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Jeff Trotter, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Oil and Gas Law
  • Charles R. Wilbanks Jr., Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants

JACKSONVILLE

  • Jamie W. Olinto, Commercial Litigation
  • John T. Rogerson III, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance
  • Timothy W. Volpe, Arbitration, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance
  • Leslie A. Wickes, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance

MEMPHIS

  • Cannon F. Allen , Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
  • Donna L. Boyce, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Jay Campbell, Corporate Law
  • James B. McLaren Jr., Banking and Finance Law, Economic Development Law, Project Finance Law, Public Finance Law
  • Mark S. Norris Sr., Litigation - Municipal
  • Lucian T. Pera, Commercial Litigation, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, First Amendment Law, Health Care Law, Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants, Legal Malpractice Law - Plaintiffs, Litigation - First Amendment, Media Law
  • Henry C. Shelton III, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Clarence A. Wilbon, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance

MOBILE

  • Raymond L. Bell Jr., Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Randall Scott Hetrick, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David Johnson, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Victor H. Lott Jr., Corporate Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Timber Law
  • John F. Lyle III, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Tax Law
  • Raymond G. Russell, Corporate Law

NASHVILLE

  • Dale Allen, Government Relations Practice
  • Cynthia Mitchell Barnett, Public Finance Law
  • Reber M. Boult, Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
  • Laurens “Larry” Brock, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Martin S. Brown Jr., Corporate Law, Litigation - Securities, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • William R. Bruce, Government Relations Practice
  • Charles W. Cook III, Financial Services Regulation Law, Health Care Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Fred Russell Harwell, Real Estate Law
  • Reed Houk, Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Real Estate Law
  • Linda Edell Howard, Copyright Law, Entertainment Law - Music, Media Law
  • Philip M. Kirkpatrick, Commercial Litigation, Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television, Entertainment Law - Music, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Brad A. Lampley, Government Relations Practice
  • Haverly MacArthur, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent, Trademark Law
  • Lynn Morrow, Copyright Law, Entertainment Law - Music, Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Anne L. Russell, Litigation and Controversy - Tax
  • Larry Stewart, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Public Finance Law
  • Thomas Anthony Swafford, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Guilford F. “Gif” Thornton Jr., Education Law, Government Relations Practice, Health Care Law, Insurance Law

NEW ORLEANS

  • Gregg Barrios, Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Mark R. Beebe, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Antitrust, Litigation - Securities
  • Philip O. Bergeron, Health Care Law
  • Charles A. Cerise Jr., Admiralty and Maritime Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Robin B. Cheatham, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Jaimmé A. Collins, Litigation - Insurance
  • Johnny L. Domiano Jr., Commercial Litigation
  • Kathleen F. Drew, Litigation - Environmental, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • John M. Duck, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Brooke Duncan III, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Richard B. Eason II, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law - Claimants, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Mark S. Embree, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Philip A. Franco, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Kirk Gasperecz, Insurance Law
  • William B. Gaudet, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Charles F. Gay Jr., Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Matthew C. Guy, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Lisa Merz Hedrick, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Louis C. LaCour Jr., Appellate Practice
  • Edwin C. Laizer, Admiralty and Maritime Law, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Leslie A. Lanusse, Employment Law - Management, Insurance Law, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Francis V. Liantonio Jr., Admiralty and Maritime Law, Energy Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
  • Lisa E. Maurer, Public Finance Law
  • Don S. McKinney, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Health Care
  • Robert B. Nolan, Oil and Gas Law, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Glen M. Pilié, Litigation - Environmental
  • Jane C. Raiford, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Lee C. Reid, Economic Development Law
  • Edward J. Rice Jr., Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeffrey E. Richardson, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • James T. Rogers III, Admiralty and Maritime Law
  • Deborah B. Rouen, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Elizabeth A. Roussel, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Paige Sensenbrenner, Government Relations Practice, Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Ronald J. Sholes, Arbitration, Environmental Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Mark J. Spansel, Admiralty and Maritime Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • Martin A. Stern, Appellate Practice, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
  • Mark C. Surprenant, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Roland M. Vandenweghe Jr., Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants
  • Robert A. Vosbein, Commercial Litigation
  • David M. Wolf, Public Finance Law

SARASOTA

  • David L. Boyette, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas H. Dart, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Jason T. Gaskill, Litigation - Intellectual Property

ST. PETERSBURG

  • David S. Bernstein, Real Estate Law
  • James Dickson, Construction Law, Litigation - Construction
  • Richard H. Malchon Jr., Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

TAMPA

  • Robert W. Boos, Litigation - Bankruptcy, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Donald A. Mihokovich, Commercial Litigation
  • Eric Partlow, Commercial Litigation
  • Lynn Welter Sherman, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Transactions/UCC Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Louis M. Ursini III, Litigation - Banking and Finance