Free to Fly: New UAS and AAM Flexibilities from the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024 Merit More Attention
[…] The safety standard here is also identical to the BEYOND program – operations under the waiver must simply be consistent with aviation safety.[17]

In addition to flexibility for operators fortunate enough to be involved in the BEYOND program or working under authority of a Test Range, the true silver bullet Congress provided the FAA is the waiver authority described in Sec. 927, codified at 49 U.S.C. 44807(e), which allows the Administrator of the FAA to “exercise the authorities described in this section, including waiving applicable parts of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, without initiating a rulemaking or imposing the requirements of part 11 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, to the extent consistent with aviation safety.”

This authority is perhaps the most substantial grant of discretion ever provided to the FAA for UAS operations. It seems to permit the FAA, where it deems appropriate, to waive any regulations within 14 CFR that it would otherwise provide to UAS operators in the form of a part 11 exemption.